How to read Europa League odds — all 18 games of one matchday on one table
Reading Europa League odds comes down to one habit: turn each price into a margin-free chance, then look across the whole round rather than at one match. A Europa League matchday has 18 fixtures, and the board as a whole tells you more than any single game — how many matches are close to even, how wide the draw prices spread, and where the handicap and total lines settle. This guide puts every Matchday 1 game of the 2026-27 league phase (16–17 September 2026) on one table, using the Pinnacle prices SharpPick recorded about two days before kick-off and again roughly 18 minutes before.
It is a reading exercise, not a set of Europa League predictions. The scores are there to show what the closing numbers did and did not say.
The format in one paragraph
Under UEFA’s 2026/27 regulations the league phase has 36 clubs in a single table. Each club plays eight different opponents in single matches, four at home and four away. Places 1–8 go straight to the round of 16, places 9–24 play a two-legged knockout play-off, and places 25–36 are eliminated. For the odds this means every matchday has 18 one-off games, there is no extra time in this phase, and the 1X2 is simply the 90-minute result.
Matchday 1 on one board
The three percentages are the closing 1X2 converted to margin-free chances: take 1 ÷ each price, add the three, and divide each by the sum. The handicap is the home side’s main Asian line at the close, and the total is the main goals line.
| Match | Home / Draw / Away | Home handicap | Total | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayer Leverkusen – Celje | 92.6 / 5.1 / 2.3 | −3.25 | 4.25 | 2-0 |
| Juventus – NEC Nijmegen | 79.6 / 13.0 / 7.4 | −2 | 3.25 | 5-0 |
| OFI Crete – Hoffenheim | 10.8 / 16.7 / 72.6 | +1.75 | 3.5 | 2-0 |
| Olympiakos – Jagiellonia | 72.5 / 17.9 / 9.6 | −1.5 | 2.75 | 2-1 |
| Crystal Palace – Lech Poznan | 66.4 / 18.9 / 14.7 | −1.25 | 3.25 | 4-0 |
| Sunderland – AZ Alkmaar | 64.6 / 21.4 / 14.0 | −1 | 2.5 | 1-0 |
| Besiktas – Marseille | 56.6 / 22.6 / 20.8 | −0.75 | 3.25 | 4-1 |
| Celtic – Ferencvaros | 56.3 / 24.3 / 19.4 | −0.75 | 2.75 | 1-3 |
| Sturm Graz – Rennes | 20.6 / 23.8 / 55.6 | +0.75 | 3 | 0-0 |
| Ararat-Armenia – Sparta Prague | 20.4 / 24.5 / 55.1 | +0.75 | 3 | 1-4 |
| Lillestrom – Torreense | 53.9 / 25.0 / 21.1 | −0.75 | 2.75 | 1-2 |
| Hapoel Beer Sheva – Dinamo Zagreb | 22.3 / 25.5 / 52.2 | +0.5 | 2.75 | 0-0 |
| Omonia Nicosia – Celta Vigo | 20.8 / 28.6 / 50.6 | +0.5 | 2.25 | 1-0 |
| Real Sociedad – Bournemouth | 27.0 / 26.3 / 46.7 | +0.5 | 3 | 1-2 |
| Levski Sofia – Salzburg | 28.1 / 26.5 / 45.4 | +0.25 | 2.75 | 0-1 |
| AC Milan – Benfica | 43.9 / 26.9 / 29.2 | −0.25 | 2.75 | 0-2 |
| Anderlecht – Lyon | 32.0 / 27.1 / 40.8 | +0.25 | 2.75 | 1-2 |
| Viktoria Plzen – Union Saint-Gilloise | 36.0 / 26.1 / 37.9 | 0 | 3 | 0-3 |
The closing margin, the amount by which the three 1 ÷ price values exceed 100%, ran from 3.05% to 4.29% and averaged 3.59%. That is thin enough that the margin-free chances above sit close to the raw 1 ÷ price, but it is still worth removing before you compare a prediction against the board. The odds calculator does the conversion if you’d rather not do it by hand.
Where the favorites sat — and how they did
Sort the table by the favorite’s chance and three groups appear. Adding up the favorites’ chances in each group gives the number of wins the prices implied.
| Favorite’s closing chance | Matches | Wins the prices implied | Favorites that won |
|---|---|---|---|
| 70% or more | 4 | 3.2 | 3 |
| 50% to 70% | 9 | 5.1 | 4 |
| Below 50% | 5 | 2.1 | 4 |
| All | 18 | 10.4 | 11 |
The round finished close to its own prices: 11 favorites won against about 10.4 implied. The groups wandered more. Hoffenheim, at 72.6% the third-strongest favorite on the board, lost 2-0 in Crete, while four of the five sub-50% favorites won. With four, nine and five matches per group, that is the kind of scatter you should expect, not a pattern. What the table does show is the shape of a Europa League board: 11 of the 18 favorites sat between 40% and 60%, which is where the draw price starts to matter.
The draw price tells you how close a match is
The draw’s margin-free chance ranged from 5.1% in Leverkusen–Celje to 28.6% in Omonia–Celta and averaged 22.2%. The rule is simple: the closer the two win prices, the higher the draw. Every match where the favorite was under 56% carried a draw chance of about 24% or more.
Summed across the round, the draw prices implied about four draws. There were two, both 0-0: Sturm Graz–Rennes and Hapoel Beer Sheva–Dinamo Zagreb. In both, the away side was a modest favorite (55.6% and 52.2%) and the draw sat near 24–26%. That is the profile in which a one-off draw is most common, and it’s why a Europa League board full of near-even games is a poor place to read the favorite’s price as “likely to win”.
Handicap lines turn the gap into goals
The Asian handicap restates the same opinion with the draw removed. Three lines from this round show the settlement rules at work:
- Sunderland −1, won 1-0. A one-goal win on a −1 line is a push, so the stake comes back.
- Olympiakos −1.5, won 2-1. Half-goal lines can’t push; a one-goal win loses.
- Leverkusen −3.25, won 2-0. At 92.6% to win, the market moved its question from “who wins” to “by how many”. A comfortable 2-0 still lost both halves of the −3.25 split (−3 and −3.5).
Across the round, the home side covered its handicap in seven matches, pushed in one and failed in ten. Quarter lines such as −0.75 and +0.25 split the stake across the two neighbouring lines; the Asian handicap guide walks through every case.
Totals: the line moves with the matchup
Closing total lines ran from 2.25 (Omonia–Celta) to 4.25 (Leverkusen–Celje), averaging 2.97, with 2.75 and 3 the most common. The two highest totals came with two of the most lopsided 1X2 prices, because the market expected the favorite to keep scoring. Actual goals averaged 2.61. Graded at the closing line, the over won outright in five matches, won half its stake in three (three goals on a 2.75 line), pushed in two (three goals on a line of 3) and lost in eight.
The same match can look like an over or an under depending on which line you read. Three goals against 2.75 is a half-win for the over; three goals against 3.25 is a loss. Always read the line before the price.
What moved between the opener and the close
The first snapshots were stamped about two days before each kick-off. Most boards moved by less than five points of probability; five moved by more than six, and Rennes, at 5.4, was next.
| Match | Side | Opener | Close | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leverkusen – Celje | Leverkusen | 81.8% | 92.6% | won 2-0 |
| Lillestrom – Torreense | Lillestrom | 62.6% | 53.9% | lost 1-2 |
| Real Sociedad – Bournemouth | Bournemouth | 39.7% | 46.7% | won 2-1 |
| Anderlecht – Lyon | Lyon | 47.8% | 40.8% | won 2-1 |
| Sunderland – AZ | Sunderland | 58.3% | 64.6% | won 1-0 |
| Sturm Graz – Rennes | Rennes | 50.2% | 55.6% | drew 0-0 |
Some sides the market moved towards won and some drew; Lyon drifted by seven points and won anyway. A single round can’t tell you whether moves like these mean anything. That question needs hundreds of matches, which is what our line movement tracker and steam moves page record. The same opener-to-close reading for a single match is in our Champions League odds guide.
Four checks for any Europa League round
- Convert every 1X2 on the matchday to margin-free chances and count how many favorites are under 55%. Those are your near-even games.
- In those games, read the draw first. Around 25% means roughly one match in four ends level.
- Check that the handicap line agrees with the 1X2. In this round, favorites at 45–52% sat on −0.25 or −0.5 lines, the 80% favorite on −2 and the 93% favorite on −3.25.
- Read the total’s line before its price, and remember quarter lines can half-win or half-lose.
Sources
- Competition format: UEFA, Regulations of the UEFA Europa League 2026/27, Article 17 “Match system — league phase” (documents.uefa.com). Checked October 10, 2026.
- Prices: Pinnacle prices recorded by SharpPick from September 14 to September 17, 2026, first and last snapshot before each kick-off; all probabilities calculated from those prices.
- Scores: 90-minute results from the official Korean Proto settlement records for the same fixtures.
FAQ
Are Europa League odds harder to read than Champions League odds?
The arithmetic is the same, but a Europa League round has more fixtures between clubs of similar strength and more cross-league pairings. On Matchday 1 of 2026-27 only four of the 18 favorites were priced above 70% at the close, and five favorites were below 50%. A board full of near coin-flips needs the draw price read as carefully as the win prices.
How many Europa League favorites win?
In our Matchday 1 table the favorites won 11 of 18 games. Adding up their margin-free closing chances gives about 10.4 expected wins, so the round landed close to what the prices said. One round of 18 matches is far too small to judge any price band on its own.
What total line is normal for a Europa League match?
On Matchday 1 the closing main total ranged from 2.25 to 4.25 goals and averaged 2.97. Most matches sat at 2.75 or 3. The line follows the matchup: lopsided games like Leverkusen–Celje carried the highest totals.