✓ SharpPickSPORTS PICKS · ODDS ALERTS Premium Get the app 한국어
SharpPick app — AI picks and parlays before kickoff New accounts get a 1-day free trial in the app.
QR code — opens SharpPick on Google Play Scan with your phone camera

Odds calculator & bet calculator

This odds calculator and bet calculator does four jobs: an odds converter for American, decimal and fractional odds with the implied probability, a bet calculator for the payout on a single, a parlay calculator (accumulator) for up to 10 legs, and a no-vig calculator that removes the bookmaker margin to get fair odds. Everything runs in your browser — nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Odds converter

Type a price in any format — American, decimal or fractional.

Read as American odds · decimal 1.91.

American-110
Decimal1.91
Fractional10/11
Implied probability52.4%

Fractional odds are shown as the nearest standard UK price, with ≈ when that price is not exact. A whole number of 100 or more without a sign, such as 150, is read as American +150.

Bet calculator (payout)

Enter your stake and the odds to see the total return and how much the bet wins.

Read as American odds · decimal 2.50.

Total return250.00
To win (return − stake)150.00
Implied probability40.0%

The return includes your stake. Any currency works — the math is the same.

Parlay calculator (accumulator)

Combine 2 to 10 legs — a parlay in the US, an accumulator in the UK. Every leg has to win for the parlay to pay.

2 legs · all must win.

Parlay odds (decimal)3.64
American+264
Total return364.46
To win (return − stake)264.46
Chance all legs win (implied)27.4%

The implied chance uses the posted prices, so each leg's margin is included. If a leg pushes or is voided, most books drop it and pay on the remaining legs — house rules vary.

No-vig fair odds calculator

Enter every price in one market to see the bookmaker margin and the fair odds.

2 prices · margin removed in proportion.

SideImpliedNo-vigFair odds
Side 152.4%50.0%2.00 · +100
Side 252.4%50.0%2.00 · +100
Total implied (overround)104.8%
Margin (overround − 1)4.8%
Hold on balanced action4.5%

Fair odds use the proportional method: each implied probability divided by the total. The hold is the share of the money a book keeps when bets come in to balance its payouts.

How the odds formats work

American odds

A minus number is the favorite: what you risk to win $100. A plus number is the underdog: what a $100 bet wins.
-110 ⇒ 1 + 100/110 = 1.91 ⇒ 10/11 ⇒ 52.4%

Decimal odds

The total return for every 1 staked, stake included, so $10 at 2.50 returns $25: the $10 stake plus $15 won, stake × (odds − 1).
2.50 ⇒ +150 ⇒ 6/4 ⇒ 1 ÷ 2.50 = 40.0%

Fractional odds

Winnings over stake, the UK and Irish style: 5/2 wins 5 for every 2 staked, and Evs (evens) is 1/1.
5/2 ⇒ 1 + 5/2 = 3.50 ⇒ +250 ⇒ 28.6%

Implied probability

1 ÷ decimal odds. Each price carries a margin, so a market's probabilities add up to more than 100% until you remove it.
-110 / -110 ⇒ 52.4% + 52.4% = 104.8% ⇒ 50.0% each, no vig

New to odds? Start with how to read betting odds, then see which prices are moving on today's dropping odds page.

FAQ

How do I convert American odds to decimal?

For negative odds, divide 100 by the number and add 1: -110 becomes 1 + 100/110 = 1.91. For positive odds, divide the number by 100 and add 1: +150 becomes 2.50.

How do I convert decimal odds to American?

At 2.00 or higher, subtract 1, multiply by 100 and add a plus sign: 2.50 becomes +150. Below 2.00, divide 100 by (decimal − 1) and add a minus sign: 1.91 becomes -110.

What is implied probability?

The chance of winning that a price implies: 1 divided by the decimal odds. -110 (1.91) implies 52.4% and +150 (2.50) implies 40.0%. Posted prices include the bookmaker margin, so the sides of one market add up to more than 100%.

How is a parlay payout calculated?

Multiply the decimal odds of every leg, then multiply by your stake. Two legs at -110 give combined odds of 3.64, so a $100 parlay returns $364.46 in total (your $100 stake plus $264.46), about +264 in American odds. Every leg has to win. If a leg pushes or is voided, most books drop it and pay the parlay on the remaining legs, but house rules vary.

What are no-vig (fair) odds?

The prices with the bookmaker margin taken out. Convert each side to implied probability, divide each one by the total, then turn the results back into odds. At -110 / -110 each side implies 52.4% (104.8% in total); with the margin removed each side is 50.0%, which is 2.00 or +100.

How much is the vig on a -110 bet?

On a -110 / -110 market the two sides add up to 104.8%, a 4.8% margin on the prices. Measured against the money bet, the book keeps about 4.5% when both sides take equal action: $10 of every $220. It also means a -110 bet has to win 52.4% of the time just to break even.

Odds your way — and an alert when they move

The SharpPick app shows odds in American, decimal or fractional — you pick the format in settings — and sends an odds drop alert when a line moves. Every pick is graded on the public record.

Get the app

Information only — SharpPick is not a sportsbook and does not take bets. 18+ (21+ where required). Please bet responsibly.