✓ SharpPickSPORTS PICKS · ODDS ALERTS Premium Get the app 한국어
SharpPick app — AI picks and parlays before kickoff New accounts get a 1-day free trial in the app.
QR code — opens SharpPick on Google Play Scan with your phone camera
🏒 Hockey NHL Final

Montreal Canadiens vs Nashville Predators — odds movement

Oct 8, 2026 · 7:07 PM ET · 268 snapshots, every 5 minutes until puck drop

How the odds moved

We recorded 268 odds snapshots, one every 5 minutes, starting 22 h 30 min before puck drop. Montreal Canadiens opened as the favorite at 1.57 (-176) and drifted to 1.63 (-159). No-vig win probability (the bookmaker margin removed): Montreal Canadiens 62% → 60%, Nashville Predators 38% → 40%. The puck line held at Montreal Canadiens -1.5 the whole way. The total moved up from 6 to 6.5.

Opening vs closing odds

First snapshotLast before start
Montreal Canadiens1.57 (-176)1.63 (-159)
Nashville Predators2.54 (+154)2.43 (+143)
puck lineMontreal Canadiens -1.5 · 2.45 (+145)Montreal Canadiens -1.5 · 2.54 (+154)
TotalO/U 6 · over 1.84 (-119)O/U 6.5 · over 2.06 (+106)

Decimal odds with American odds in brackets.

Line movement chart

Real market data sampled every 5 minutes. Win probability is shown with the bookmaker margin removed (no-vig).

Win probability · no-vig
33%44%56%67%Montreal Canadiens 60%Nashville Predators 40%
puck line · no change in the recorded window (-1.5)
Total (over/under)
66.56 → 6.5

Get the alert while the line is moving

The app sends an odds drop alert the moment a line moves, with the pick and that logic's measured hit rate.

Get the app

Information only — SharpPick does not take bets. Past moves do not predict results. 18+ (21+ where required).